Mostly known for its hair and skin benefits, Castor oil has some amazing therapeutic advantages not many of us are aware of. Castor oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of castor plant, also known as Ricinus communis (1). It is a vegetable oil and the plant is largely native to Africa and India. The oil has been famous in the world over for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The medicinal and therapeutic benefits of the oil make it a favourite across various industries. The uses of castor oil are many for skin, hair and health. It also happens to be one of the most widely-used ingredients in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils and even medicines.